CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 F83885

Ms. Jennifer McClory
NOMOS Woven Reproductions
3 Wood Street
Moldgreen, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, HD5 9Dy

RE: The tariff classification of a woven carpet from England.

Dear Ms. McClory:

In your letter dated February 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A pamphlet was submitted with pictures of an item that you describe as an “Ingrain carpet”. You have stated that this flat woven carpet will be made from 100 percent wool yarns. An “ingrain carpet” is jacquard woven and reversible. The carpets feature elaborate geometric and floral patterns.

The applicable subheading for the carpeting (not made up) will be 5702.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the item if made up into area rugs will be 5702.91.4000, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division